Hamilton v. Willms
[…] This claim is based on Defendants' foreclosure of property in Weld County, Colorado by making allegedly fraudulent statements about the amount owed on the loan. Plaintiffs claim that Defendants did not properly give credit for $150,000 in payments made on the loan.

Title 18 is the Criminal Code of Colorado. Section 18-4-401 provides:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or
(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person.

The court has already found that Plaintiffs cannot maintain a civil cause of action pursuant to Section 18-4-401, and nothing in the opposition convinces the court that Plaintiffs can proceed on this theory.