Hamilton v. Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority
[…] See, e.g., Kyle v. City of New York, No. 03 CV 3540, 2006 WL 2375462, at * (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2006); Arroyo, 54 F. Supp.2d at 230; Abromowitz v. Inta-Boro Acres, Inc., No. 98-CV-4139, 1999 WL 1288942, at *6-8 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 16, 1999). Moreover, New York's Labor Law specifically limits the preclusive effect of unemployment decisions. See N.Y. Labor Law § 623(2) ("No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered . . . by . . . the appeal board . . . shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding."). Accordingly, this aspect of the NFTA's motion in limine is granted.

Punitive Damages

As plaintiff "does not seek punitive damages," the NFTA's motion to preclude evidence or argument regarding punitive damages is moot. Dkt. #117, p. 10.

Emotional Distress Damages