Halvorsen v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Tr. 499, 571, 606.) Additionally, Dr. Pasia recommended that Halvorsen should maintain “normal activity” and avoid “excessive bending, twisting, lifting, and prolonged sitting.” (Tr. 606.) The ALJ found these opinions to be unpersuasive for vagueness, inconsistency with the record, and reach of conclusions reserved for the Commissioner. (Tr. 25.)

The Social Security regulations describe five different categories of evidence that may be considered, which includes medical opinions and other medical evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). A “medical opinion” is a “statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions [in certain areas].” Id. at § 404.1513(a)(2).

The Court finds that Dr. Pasia's opinions are not “medical opinions” under the regulations because they merely directed Halvorsen to maintain “normal activity” and avoid certain “excessive” movements.