Hallman v. Hallman
[…] Therefore, to the extent it seeks discharge as pertaining to the life insurance benefits at issue here, Principal Life's motion is GRANTED. Principal Life is dismissed with prejudice as a party in this action.

Principal Life next asks that the defendants-in-interpleader - the four plaintiffs, Defendant Linda C. Hallman, Magnolia Cemetery, and McCullough Funeral Home - be permanently enjoined from instituting or prosecuting any proceeding against it in any state or United States court pertaining to funds payable under the insurance policy. The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, allows federal courts to enjoin state proceedings "where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." However, Principal Life has asserted no facts to suggest an injunction is necessary for these reasons.