Hallett v. Stuart Dean Co.
[…] They point out that, when complaining to the Board, Hallett did not identify the specific Labor Law provision that defendants allegedly violated.

Defendants’ argument would strip the retaliation statute of meaning, requiring a complaining employee to invoke the New York Labor Law, chapter and verse, before the prohibition against retaliation attaches. That is not the state of New York law. Informal complaints suffice to confer protection against retaliation, and the employee need not specify the New York Labor Law provision that the employer allegedly violated. See NYLL § 215(1)(a) ("An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section."); see Duarte v. Tri-State Physical Med. & Rehab., P.C., 2012 WL 2847741, at *3, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 96249, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2012) ("Unlike its federal analogue, the NYLL's anti-retaliation provision unquestionably protects informal complaints made to an employer.").