Hallett v. Stuart Dean Co.
[…] Kellogg Partners Institutional Servs., that an employer's failure to pay a ‘guaranteed’ and ‘nondiscretionary’ bonus, which ‘had been earned and was vested before [plaintiff] left his job,’ violated § 193 ‘and entitles [plaintiff] to an award of attorney's fees under Labor Law § 198(1-a).’ "), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 364022, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14296 (S.D.N.Y., Jan. 22, 2020).

Defendants’ second argument is that the incentive payments at issue here are not "wages" for purposes of Section 193. New York Labor Law Section 190 defines "wages" to be "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis[, as well as] benefits or wage supplements as defined in [§ 198-c]," with exceptions not relevant here. NYLL § 190. " ‘[B]enefits or wage supplements’ includes, but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." NYLL § 198-c.