Hallett v. Stuart Dean Co.
[…] Because the Court is dismissing the Count Two breach of contract claim insofar as Hallett seeks LTIP payments, the alleged misrepresentations with respect to the LTIP and the alleged duty of trust and confidence in negotiations regarding the LTIP are collateral to the contract itself. Therefore, these claims are not duplicative of the breach of contract claim. The motion to dismiss is denied with respect to Counts Seven and Eight.

III. Unpaid Wages in Violation of New York Labor Law § 193 (Count Three)

Hallett seeks to recover under a New York statute, New York Labor Law ("NYLL") Section 193, which provides that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except in certain circumstances (which no party argues are present here). An employee who prevails under Section 193 is entitled to, inter alia, the withheld wages, liquidated damages of equal amount, and attorney's fees. NYLL § 198.