Hall v. State
[…] However, had Petitioner declined this advice, he would have gone to trial and presumably would not have testified against the other defendants and against himself. Accordingly, a reasonable jury could have concluded that Petitioner was not guilty of first-degree murder and did not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as the record reveals that Petitioner did not fire the gun, did not even touch the gun, and ran from the scene of the crime after Burrell shot Martin.

Section 11-23-1 provides in pertinent part:

"The unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing, or committed in the perpetration of . . . robbery . . . is murder in the first degree." Sec. 11-23-1.

This Court is not minimizing the actions of Petitioner on July 30, 2012. He planned and participated in a robbery which resulted in three people being murdered, and he admitted to his involvement in a confession to the police and later in court testimony.