Hall v. State
[…] Shooter was seated in the rear middle seat. Crime scene technician, Katie Ladue, testified that the revolver was recovered from the rear right floorboard and was partially visible to the passengers in the back seat. Based upon this evidence and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that appellant was in such proximity to the gun as to make it available for his immediate use.

a. Possession of a Firearm, after being Convicted of a Disqualifying Crime

§ 5-133 of the Public Safety Article provides that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person...has been convicted of a disqualifying crime." To possess means to exercise "actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 432 (2004).