Hall v. State
[…] The language of the trial court's affirmative finding corresponds to the requirements of Flores and is proper.

The cases relied on by Hall are inapposite and actually support the propriety of a trial court's entry of an affirmative finding when it is the trier of fact at the punishment stage of the proceedings. See Davis v. State, 897 S.W.2d 791 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995); Polk v. State, 693 S.W.2d 391 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985); and Broden v. State, 923 S.W.2d 183 (Tex.App. — Amarillo 1996, no pet.).

Finally, the trial court's affirmative finding is consistent with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 1997). The fact finder is required to make an affirmative finding that the "defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2). The trial court was the fact finder during Hall's punishment stage and the affirmative finding clearly states, "said Defendant used or exhibited . . . a deadly weapon."