Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of [Code] § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more that twenty years, one year of which shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment.

Code § 18.2-36.1.

Code § 18.2-267(A) permits a preliminary breath analysis of a "person who is suspected of a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1." However, another provision of that statute states that "[t]he results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1, the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of having violated the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1." Code § 18.2-267(E).

The manslaughter statute under which Hall was being tried expressly references a violation of Code § 18.2-266 as the predicate for the prosecution of aggravated manslaughter.