Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] At the conclusion of all the evidence, the trial judge refused an instruction tendered by Hall concerning the statutory element of causation that must be shown between Hall's intoxication and the death of the motorcyclist. The trial judge ruled that the tendered instruction was redundant because a finding instruction contained the requisite elements of the offense. Following its deliberations, the jury convicted Hall of aggravated involuntary manslaughter in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B).

II.

In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of [Code] § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than twenty years, one year of which shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment.

"The statute's very language . . . requires . . . proof of a causal connection between the driver's intoxication and the death of another person." Pollard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 94, 99, 455 S.E.2d 283, 286 (1995). See also Castillo v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.