Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] According to Huynh, "when you get more than .2," it is difficult to execute basic driving maneuvers. Dr. Huynh testified that Hall would have had to drink at least ten beers to reach a blood alcohol level of .22. Hall admitted to drinking only three beers to the police officer; (6) Officer J.S. Scalici testified that if Hall's truck had not hit the motorcycle at the point of impact, the truck would have traveled into oncoming traffic on Horner Road, indicating that he was "cutting the corner" in making the left turn; such a maneuver violates Code § 46.2-846, which requires left turns to be "made from the right half of the roadway and as close as possible to the roadway's center line where it enters an intersection."

Commonwealth witnesses testified that Holmes had the green light. The evidence was sufficient for the jury to infer from the evidence that Hall made the left turn on a red light or at least not on the green arrow.