Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] It defined involuntary manslaughter and aggravated involuntary manslaughter as follows:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter. . . .

Code § 18.2-36.1.

At the time Code § 18.2-36.1 was enacted, Code § 18.2-267 was in existence and clearly provided that "any person who is suspected of a violation of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood." Yet, the legislature chose not to include in Code § 18.2-36.1 a cross-reference to Code § 18.2-267(E) or an express restriction on the admissibility of the alco-sensor test in involuntary manslaughter prosecutions.