Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] Diffendal v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 417, 423, 382 S.E.2d 24, 26-27 (1989) (citations omitted).

These are the principles upon which the trial court refused Hall's Instruction H. It should also be noted that Hall makes no objection to Instruction No. 3 granted by the trial court.

In comparing the causation element, Code § 18.2-36.1 uses the phrase: "As a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person." Instruction No. 3 used the phrase "that as a result of driving under the influence defendant unintentionally caused the death of Wayne A. Holmes."