Hall v. City of Huntington
[…] III. Officers Staley and Weber Are Immune from Liability

Similarly, Hall fails to establish that Officers Staley and Weber maliciously, wantonly, or recklessly disregarded a known risk in order to overcome the statutory immunity for ordinary negligence provided by the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-5. An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability pursuant to W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-5(b) unless (1) his acts or omissions were outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities or (2) his acts or omissions were "with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-5(b)(1)-(2). In his Complaint, Hall specifically alleges that Officers Staley and Weber were at all times acting within the scope of their employment as police officers employed by the City of Huntington.