Hall CA-NV, LLC v. Ladera Dev., LLC
[…] Information such as the identity of the client, the amount of the fee, the identification of payment by case file name, the general purpose of the work performed, and whether an attorney coached a client in his testimony is not privileged. See, e.g., United States v. Carrillo, 16 F.3d 1046, 1050 (9th Cir. 1994); Clarke v. American Commerce Nat'l Bank, 974 F.2d 127, 129 (9th Cir. 1992).

Nevada has adopted various exceptions to the attorney-client privilege, including the joint representation exception codified at NRS 49.115(5). Pursuant to this exception, "a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients" is not subject to the attorney-client privilege. NRS 49.115(5).