Hale v. Gray
[…] (ECF No. 5-1, PageID #: 112-113). Ohio Crim. R. 52(A) provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also O.R.C. 2945.83(C) (“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”); Ohio v. Morris, 141 Ohio St.3d 399, 2014-Ohio-5052, 24 N.E.3d 1153, ¶ 24 (“Not every error requires that a conviction be vacated or a new trial granted.”). In order to prejudice a defendant, i.e., to “affect” a defendant's “substantial rights” under Ohio Crim.