Halabu Holdings v. Bancorp
[…] It also has not shown the remaining factors favor issuance of an injunction.

a. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The dispute in this motion hinges entirely on Old National's statute of frauds defense. Because the purported contract involved a sale of real estate, Michigan's statute of frauds required a written and signed memorialization of the contract. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.108. The statute of frauds, in relevant part, states the following:

Every contract . . . for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the . . . sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing.

Id.