Halabu Holdings v. Bancorp
[…] As a consequence, the factfinder would also likely conclude that the signature box was not affixed to the email with the intent of performing a legally significant act. Therefore, the contract will likely fail under the statue of frauds.

Returning to Old National's first argument, the Court now considers whether Old National agreed to conduct business electronically. MUETA allows electronic writings and signatures to serve as binding legal signatures. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.835 et seq. However, MUETA only applies "to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Id. § 450.835; see also Audi AG v. D'Amato, 469 F.3d 534, 545 (6th Cir. 2006). Old National argues that Halabu Holdings failed to allege, much less prove, that the parties agreed to use electronic signatures to contract for the sale of the Property.