Haire v. 5445 Caruth Haven Lane Apartments Owner LLC
[…] Doc. 36 at 7-8; Doc. 44 at 14-15. Plaintiff acknowledges she knew about the Individual Defendants' original defamatory statements in 2019; but she asserts it was not until August 2021 that she “uncovered” Defendants' false claims that she was evicted from Caruth Haven for setting a “cat trap” with the intention of harming an animal. Doc. 46 at 2-4; Doc. 52 at 3-4.

As noted by the Individual Defendants, the statute of limitations for claims of defamation is one year. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for . . . [defamation] . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). A defamation claim generally accrues when the statement at issue is published or circulated. Hogan v. Zoanni, 627 S.W.3d 163, 172 (Tex. 2021).