Hagle v. Erickson, Bell, Beckman & Quinn, P.A.
[…] Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4(a). Appellants argue that "[n]o expert opinion was required to establish causation, so a failure to provide expert opinion should not have resulted in dismissal."

Pursuant to Minnesota's expert-review statute, a claimant in an action for professional malpractice must "serve upon the opponent within 180 days of commencement of discovery . . . the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify" and "a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subds. 2(2), 4(a). The statute applies to "action[s] against a professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case." Id., subd. 2. The definition of "professional" includes "a licensed attorney." Id., subd. 1(1).