Hagle v. Erickson, Bell, Beckman & Quinn, P.A.
[…] Applying the reasoning of Guzick, the chain of causation here is anything but obvious, and clearly required expert testimony.

Appellants additionally argue that, even if they were required to disclose an expert opinion on the causation issues, they satisfied the expert-disclosure requirements of section 544.42, and if not, they contend that the disclosure they did make qualifies for the 60-day statutory-safe-harbor protection of section 544.42, subdivision 6(c).

The provision setting out the statutory-safe-harbor protection states that "an initial motion to dismiss an action under this paragraph based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit . . . shall not be granted unless . . . the nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c). To qualify for the 60-day cure provision, "a disclosure must provide some meaningful information, beyond conclusory statements." Guzick, 869 N.W.2d at 47 (quotation omitted).