Hagins v. Inch
[…] We in turn treat Hagins's petition as seeking such review. See id.; Fla. R. App. P. 9.040(c).

Even so, the legal arguments that Hagins sets out in his petition, which we treat as his initial brief, fail to demonstrate a preliminary basis for reversal of the trial court's dismissal. Hagins does not dispute the two pertinent dates: the final denial of his administrative appeal on June 12 and his giving the complaint to prison officials for filing on July 13. July 13 was the thirty-first day after final disposition, so the complaint was time-barred. § 95.11(8), Fla. Stat. ("Any action challenging prisoner disciplinary proceedings shall be barred by the court unless it is commenced within the time period provided by this section."). We summarily affirm the order on review. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.315(a).

AFFIRMED. ROBERTS, ROWE, and TANENBAUM, JJ., concur.

Not final until disposition of any timely and authorized motion under Fla . R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. Orlan L. Hagins, pro se, Petitioner.