Hagins v. Inch
[…] Petition for Writ of Certiorari—Original Jurisdiction.

Orlan L. Hagins seeks review of the trial court's dismissal of his complaint for a writ of mandamus. In that complaint, Hagins challenged his loss of gain time as the result of disciplinary proceedings conducted by the Florida Department of Corrections. The department had denied his administrative appeal on June 12, 2020, and by his own certification, Hagins placed the complaint in the hands of prison officials for filing on July 13, 2020. The trial court dismissed the complaint as time-barred. See § 95.11(8), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Any court action challenging prisoner disciplinary proceedings conducted by the Department of Corrections pursuant to s. 944.28(2) must be commenced within 30 days after final disposition of the prisoner disciplinary proceedings through the administrative grievance process under chapter 33, Florida Administrative Code.").

Hagins filed this certiorari petition, ostensibly seeking second-tier appellate review. See Sheley v.