Haggins v. State
[…] State, 127 Md.App. 678, 688 (1999) overruled on other grounds by Tate v. State, 176 Md.App. 365 (2007) (quoting Young v. State, 303 Md. 298, 311 (1985) (adopting substantial step test for attempts in general)). "Violence to a person with an intent to steal and the larceny not consummated is not robbery but attempted robbery." Purnell, 250 Md.App. at 721 (quoting Cooper v. State, 14 Md.App. 106, 117 (1972)). Consequently, "the fact that the intended robbery was not consummated does not preclude the attempted robbery from supporting a felonymurder conviction." Id. at 722 (citing Crim. Law § 2-201(a)(4)(ix) ("A murder is in the first degree if it is committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery")).