Hadican v. Director of Revenue
[…] His driving privileges were suspended; and the suspension was upheld after an administrative hearing. Hadican then filed a petition for a trial de novo in the circuit court. The Director of Revenue (Director) offered into evidence records which were certified by the custodian, pursuant to § 302.312, RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1992). The records included the arresting officer's report, the breath test officer's report, and the alco-analyzer maintenance report. The circuit court refused to admit these documents as evidence and found in favor of Hadican.

Section 302.312 provides:

Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any matter recorded in the offices, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.

In Hadlock v. Director of Revenue, 860 S.W.2d 335 (Mo. banc 1993), the evidence sought to be admitted consisted solely of the records of Director.