Hack v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 80-93. Both of these issues are currently pending in the foreclosure action in state court. In essence, the Plaintiffs' claims seek a declaration by this Court that the Defendants are not allowed to continue their foreclosure action in state court. If this Court were to issue such a declaration, the effect would be to put an end to the state court proceedings. This Court's ability to stop a pending state court proceeding is limited by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which states that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." None of the three narrow exceptions to this Act are present in the instant case. "Because it is grounded in the constitutional guarantees of independence between the state and federal systems, the language of the Anti-Injunction Act. . . is construed narrowly by the courts." Burr & Forman v.