Haburn v. Petroleum Marketers, Inc.
[…] Likewise, the plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment will be denied as moot as to claims 27, 28, 33, 35, and 36 to the extent that these claims allege constitutional violations on the part of PMI, Hare, and/or Owens, since the court has concluded that such claims fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

The only remaining claims identified in the plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment are the portions of claims 27 and 28 which assert that Hare and Owens violated Virginia Code § 18.2-409. Section 18.2-409 is a criminal statute. The statute provides that "[e]very person acting jointly or in combination with any other person to resist or obstruct the execution of any legal process shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Va.