Haan v. CVS, Inc.
[…] Friends of Everglades v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 570 F.3d 1210, 1215 (11th Cir. 2009). But if the prospective relief sought is "measured in terms of monetary loss resulting from a past breach of a legal duty," then that requested relief equals money damages and the Ex parte Young doctrine does not apply. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 669 (1974). Because Mr. Haan does not seek a declaratory or injunctive relief but instead seeks $1.5 billion, Mr. Haan's Section 1983 claims are barred.

C. Florida Statute § 893.04

Mr. Haan also alleges CVS violated Florida Statute § 893.04 because CVS would not fill Mr. Haan's prescriptions. (Doc. 15, p. 10). Mr. Haan conclusively alleges CVS did not like the name of the prescription and that the prescriptions did not state "pain management." (Id.). However, "[a] pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written, oral, or electronic prescription of a practitioner." Fla. Stat. § 893.04(1). First, this statute does not require the pharmacist to fill controlled substances but gives discretion to the pharmacist. Id.; see also Cohn v. Dep't. of Professional Reg., 477 So. 2d 1039, 1041 n.2 (Fla. Dist. Ct.