H3 Builders, Inc. v. LCC Venture
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

¶ 3 OVERVIEW

¶ 4 In September 2005, H3 brought suit against Venture and its sole owners, Mike and Dan Sproule. H3 alleged that Venture and the Sproules breached a contract to sell land to H3. On September 9, 2010, the trial court entered a default judgment against defendants. About a year later, on September 6, 2011, H3 filed a "motion for turnover" pursuant to section 2-1402(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2010)), which permits a judgment creditor "to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor ***, and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment." H3 alleged that, in 2006, the Sproules had disposed of the assets of Venture and that the disposition constituted a fraudulent transfer under section 5(a)(1) of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (Act) (740 ILCS 160/5(a)(1) (West 2010)). Section 5(a)(1) provides: