Gyurovszky v. Tramontano
[…] Ellis, 169 Conn. 154, 160, 362 A.2d 831 (1975); Lake Garda Co. v. Lake Garda Improvement Assn., 156 Conn. 61, 238 A.2d 393 (1968). "Absent waiver, consent, submission to jurisdiction or statutory exception, the court is without subject matter jurisdiction to modify or correct a final judgment after the four month period for opening or setting aside a civil judgment has passed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212a." Fiddelman v. Redmon, 37 Conn. App. 397, 401, 656 A.2d 234 (1995). The plaintiffs position would have the effect of rendering nugatory any dismissal of a custody action.

Section 52-212a provides as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section 17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening a judgment terminating parental rights. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court, provided the filing of an amended petition for termination of parental rights does not constitute a waiver of the provisions of this section or a submission to the jurisdiction of the court to reopen a judgment terminating parental rights."