Gyurovszky v. Tramontano
[…] The plaintiff's position would allow a party to bring a custody action in Connecticut, not pursue that action and suffer dismissal for failure to pursue the case with diligence or pursuant to a dormancy program, and yet later, years afterward, when none of the six jurisdictional prerequisites of the UCCJEA was in effect, have a court reinstate that action and enter initial custody orders. Such a result is inconsistent with the limited grant of jurisdiction to make initial custody determinations provided by the UCCJEA.

Section 46b-115k provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding; (2) This state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state; (3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; (4) A court of another state which is the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q or section 46b-115r, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; (5) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection have declined jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine custody under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q or section 46b-115r; or (6) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.