Gyurovszky v. Tramontano
[…] Judgment files shall not be drawn except where an appeal is taken or where any party so requests.
(b) If a case is printed on a dormancy calendar pursuant to the dormancy program administered under the direction of the chief court administrator, and a motion for default for failure to plead is filed pursuant to Section 10-18, only those papers which close the pleadings by joining issues, or raise a special defense, may be filed by any party, unless the judicial authority otherwise orders.

Section 46b-56 (a) provides that "[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the . . . care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815o." Chapter 815o contained the now-repealed provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, which effective July 1, 2000, the legislature supplanted with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), General Statutes §§ 46b-115 et seq.