Guzzler Manufacturing, Inc. v. Global Remediation, Inc.
[…] Neither party addresses whether the Illinois Credit Agreements Act applies in this case. See 815 ILCS 160/1 et seq. The Act applies to credit agreements, and a credit agreement is defined as "an agreement or commitment by a creditor to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and not in connection with the issuance of credit cards." Id. Under the Act, any agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement must be in writing. 815 ILCS 160/3; see also Bank One, Springfield v. Roscetti, 723 N.E.2d 755, 760-61 (Ill.App. 4 Dist. 1999). The Act defines a creditor as "a person engaged in the business of lending money or extending credit." 815 ILCS 160/1. Based on the factual record before it, the Court is unable to determine if plaintiff meets the definition of a creditor under the Act.

i. UCC Article 3