Guzzler Manufacturing, Inc. v. Global Remediation, Inc.
[…] See id. The court concluded that it did not need to decide which article applied because its conclusion was the same under either one. See id. Contrary to the approach taken in Regent Security, however, the court in Addison applied Article 3 to a guarantee attached to promissory notes issued in connection with the sale of equipment. See Addison, 529 N.E.2d at 32-33. Because the dicta in Regent Security implies that both the promissory notes and the guarantees in this case would be governed by Article 2, the Court addresses defendants' arguments out of an abundance of caution.

Section 2-209 of the UCC provides:

Modification, Rescission and Waiver. (1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5)A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
810 ILCS 5/2-209. The comments to Section 2-209 indicate that

Subsection (4) is intended, despite the provisions of subsections (2) and (3), to prevent contractual provisions excluding modification except by a signed writing from limiting in other respects the legal effect of the parties' actual later conduct.

Under Section 2-209, an attempt at modification of the contract that does not meet the requirements of the statute of frauds can nevertheless operate as a waiver. See Cloud Corp. v. Hasbro, Inc., 314 F.3d 289, 297 (7th Cir. 2002); American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Bill Kummer, Inc., 65 F.3d 1381, 1386 (7th Cir. 1995); N.J. Collins, Inc. v. Pacific Leasing, Inc., 1999 WL 7898, at *5 (E.D.La.).