Guzzler Manufacturing, Inc. v. Global Remediation, Inc.
[…] Nat'l Maint. Mgmt., 529 N.E.2d 30, 32-33 (Ill.App. 2 Dist. 1988). In Addison, the guarantee at issue was attached to a promissory note that was issued in connection with the purchase of industrial equipment, and the court applied Article 3 to the guarantee. See id. at 32-33. The guarantees in this case are similar to the guarantee in Addison, and the Court therefore applies Article 3 here.

Plaintiff argues that it did not release Popich's guarantees under UCC Section 3-604(a), which provides:

A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.

Plaintiff contends that it did not discharge Popich's obligation because it did not do any of the voluntary acts listed in Section 3-604(a), nor did it renounce its rights against Popich in writing. Plaintiff fails to note, however, that Section 3-604(a) lists only ways in which an obligee may discharge the obligation of an obligor. Under Section 3-601(a),

The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this Article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
See Finocchio v. Grandinetti, 1989 WL 1177999, at *4 (N.D.Ill.)