Guzman v. Smith
[…] In Meadours v. Ermel, 483 F.3d 417, 424 (5th Cir. 2007), the Fifth Circuit held that section 101.106 does not apply to claims that fall outside the scope of the Texas Tort Claims Act. Specifically, the court stated:

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.106(a) does not bar Plaintiffs' suit [alleging intentional torts pursuant to Texas state law] in this case. That statute, barring suits against governmental employees if plaintiffs bring suit against the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional torts.
Meadours, 483 F.3d at 424 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (excluding from the entire chapter claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort")) (emphasis added). Based on this precedent, it is clear that section 101.106 does not bar Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant Smith for assault and battery.