Guy v. County of San Diego
[…] The Court further RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff be given 90 days to bring a motion to amend the complaint to name the Doe Defendants.

D. Failure to Summon Medical Care Claim

Plaintiff's claim for failure to summon medical care, based on Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6, alleges that Defendants failed to take reasonable action to summon medical care for Plaintiff when they knew or had reason to know that Plaintiff was in need of immediate medical care. (FAC ¶ 33.) Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed, because Plaintiff did eventually receive medical care.

Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6 states in part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.

A public employee's duty under § 845.6 is limited to summoning immediate medical care. It does not encompass a duty to provide reasonable or appropriate care. Watson v. California, 26 Cal. Rptr. 2d 262, 265 (Cal.Ct.App. 1993).