Gunnison Cnty. Stockgrowers' Ass'n v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Petitioners' Motion for TRO is DENIED.

I. BACKGROUND

In November 2020, Colorado voters approved Proposition 114, a ballot measure requiring CPW to restore gray wolves to the state. The measure, codified at C.R.S. § 332-105.8, recognized that “wolves were an essential part of the wild habitat of Colorado” before their extermination, and that, once restored, “gray wolves will help restore a critical balance in nature.” Id. § 33-2-105.8(1)(a) and (c). It also requires the Colorado Parks and Wildlife Commission to “[d]evelop a plan to restore and manage gray wolves in Colorado” and “[t]ake the steps necessary to begin reintroductions of gray wolves by December 31, 2023.” C.R.S. §§ 33-2-105.8(2)(a), (d). Consistent with the statute, the Colorado Parks and Wildlife Commission developed and finalized a plan for reintroduction-which was unanimously approved by CPW on May 3, 2023 (the “Plan”). See CPW, Colorado Wolf Restoration and Management Plan (May 3, 2023).