Gunnison Cnty. Stockgrowers' Ass'n v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Id. at 1253.

Applying the Tenth Circuit's reasoning here, the Court finds it likely that FWS's determination triggering the renewal of the Cooperation Agreement was non-discretionary. As noted above, there are five Section 6(c) criteria that FWS must consider when determining whether a cooperative agreement is “active and adequate.” Petitioners concede that four of the five criteria are non-discretionary. See ECF No. 29-1 at 12. But they argue that the criteria at Section 1535(c)(1)(B), which requires that FWS to determine that “the State agency has established acceptable conservation programs, consistent with the purposes and policies of this chapter, for all resident species of fish or wildlife in the State which are deemed by the Secretary to be endangered or threatened, and has furnished a copy of such plan and program together with all pertinent details, information, and data requested to the Secretary” is discretionary. Id. at 13-14. But, like the Tenth Circuit in McCarthy, the Court finds that FWS's determination as to whether the criteria at Section 1535(c)(1)(B) is met more closely resembles judgment than it does discretion.