Gunnison Cnty. Stockgrowers' Ass'n v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Mines v. United States, 325 U.S. 212, 220 (1945)).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Petitioners must demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of their claim. Petitioners fail to meet that burden for two reasons. First, Petitioners are unlikely to succeed on their claim that FWS failed to comply with NEPA when it renewed its Section 6(c) Cooperative Agreement with CPW. Second, even if Petitioners were to succeed on that claim, they have not shown they are entitled to an injunction preventing CPW from complying with C.R.S. § 33-2-105.8(2)(d), which requires the State to “[t]ake the steps necessary to begin reintroductions of gray wolves by December 31,2023...”.

1. NEPA Compliance

In order for Petitioners to succeed on their sole claim that FWS failed to comply with NEPA when it renewed its Section 6(c) Cooperative Agreement with CPW, the parties agree Petitioners would need to demonstrate the decision by FWS was discretionary.