Gunn v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] 284 U.S. at 304. “If each offense requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied despite any overlap in the proof necessary to establish the crimes.” United States v. Moore, 43 F.3d 568, 571 (11th Cir. 1994) (citing Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975)).

Petitioner was charged with robbery and felony petit theft (Doc. 6-2, Ex. 5). Each requires proof of an element that the other does not. Specifically, as to felony petit theft, the State must prove the defendant was convicted of theft on two previous occasions. See Fla. Stat. § 812.014(3)(c) (“A person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted two or more times of any theft commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”). Robbery requires no proof of prior convictions for theft. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). And robbery requires showing “force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Id. There is no such requirement to prove felony petit theft. See generally Fla.