GUNDERSON v. ADM INVESTOR SERVICES, INC.
[…] Therefore, this portion of ADM's motion is granted.

8. Commodity trading advisor

In Count VI, the Producers assert, inter alia, that ADM and FAC-MARC violated the CEA prohibition on fraud and misrepresentation. 7 U.S.C. § 6o. ADM seeks dismissal of that portion of Count VI which is based on a violation of § 6o on the ground that the Producers have failed to adequately plead facts establishing that it is a "commodity trading advisor" under the CEA. The CEA defines "commodity trading advisor" as any person who:

Section 6o provides that:

(1) It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly — (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant. (2) It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator registered under this chapter to represent or imply in any manner whatsoever that such person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that such person's abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon, by the United States or any agency or officer thereof. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a statement that a person is registered under this chapter as a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, if such statement is true in fact and if the effect of such registration is not misrepresented.
7 U.S.C. § 6o.

(i) for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writing, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in —