GUNDERSON v. ADM INVESTOR SERVICES, INC.
[…] Second Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 24, 55-100, 119. If these risks had been disclosed, the Producers allege that they would not have written HTA contracts. Second Amended Compl. at ¶ 127. These factual allegations are sufficient, albeit perhaps marginally so, to satisfy the liberal pleading requirements of the federal rules with regard to causation. Therefore, this portion of ADM's motion to dismiss is denied.

4. CEA statute of limitations

ADM argues that the CEA claims of twenty-nine of the plaintiffs are barred by the the CEA's statute of limitations. Section 25(c) of Title 7 dictates that any private action for CEA violations "shall be brought not later than two years after the date the cause of action arises." 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). A claim under the CEA arises when plaintiffs are put on inquiry notice of a potential claim.