Guity v. Ercole
[…] (a) possesses a machine-gun; or
(b) possesses a loaded firearm; or
(c) possesses a disguised gun; or

(2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or
(3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.
Finally, according to N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2) "a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

Petitioner's first habeas claim also asserts that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. According to N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.15(5), a state court is permitted to reverse or modify a conviction when it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." However, this Court cannot weigh the evidence once again, and this claim is not cognizable on habeas review. See United States v.