Guity v. Ercole
[…] According to N.Y.P.L § 265.03, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when:
(1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person:

(a) possesses a machine-gun; or
(b) possesses a loaded firearm; or
(c) possesses a disguised gun; or

(2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or
(3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.
Finally, according to N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2) "a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

Petitioner's first habeas claim also asserts that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.