Guity v. Ercole
[…] Smalls' testimony could only be considered for impeachment purposes, and not evidence in chief. (Pet'r. App. Br. at 34.) Petitioner alleges that he was highly prejudiced by this error and a new trial is required. (Id.) The trial record makes clear that Petitioner's trial counsel did not object to the impeachment of Mr. Smalls or the use of Mr. Smalls' testimony in summation, nor did trial counsel request a limiting instruction from the trial court. (Id. at 36.) As stated above, the state appellate court declined to review the Petitioner's claim because it was "unpreserved."

N.Y.C.P.L. § 60.35(1) states that "[w]hen, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony."