Guity v. Ercole
[…] Accordingly, the state court's denial of Petitioner's claims was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, the Jackson standard. Petitioner has not met the burden of showing that no rational trier of fact could have found him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

According to N.Y.P.L. § 110 "[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of attempt to commit some specific crime, performance of an act towards its commission, and failure to consummate." According to N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(1), a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." According to N.Y.P.L § 265.03, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when:
(1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person:

(a) possesses a machine-gun; or
(b) possesses a loaded firearm; or
(c) possesses a disguised gun; or

(2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or
(3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.
Finally, according to N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2) "a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.