Guillory v. WFS Financial, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1205-06. Section 1692c(b) prohibits communication with non-consumer third-parties in connection with the collection of a debt and § 1692d prohibits a debt collector from harassing, oppressing or abusing any person in connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c(b), 1692d.

Here, Felise Guillory asserts a claim under § 1692f(6)(A) of the FDCPA, which prohibits a debt collector from "taking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6)(A). The terms of § 1692f(6)(A) do not state whether the section is limited to consumers or available to any person and the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the issue.