Guidry v. State
[…] Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 907; Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251.

To determine whether an indictment provides adequate notice to the defendant, we (1) identify the elements of the offense, and (2) consider whether the statutory language is sufficiently descriptive of the charged offense. See Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 907. If the indictment contained a defect, we will not overturn the trial court's decision unless the defendant's substantial rights were prejudiced by the defect. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 21.19 ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."); Popp v. State, 634 S.W.3d 375, 384 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2021, pet. ref'd) (citing Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).