Guido v. L'Oreal, USA, Inc.
[…] Famers Ins. Exch. v. Super. Ct., 2 Cal. 4th 377, 383 (Cal. 1992). "Violation of almost any federal, state, or local law may serve as the basis for a UCL claim." Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortgage, 583 F. Supp. 2d 1090, 1098 (N.D. Cal. 2008).

Here, plaintiffs argue that it is unlawful for the Serum to be marketed without a label informing consumers that it is flammable. As noted above, plaintiffs are required to "borrow" another law for their unlawful business practice claim, and here plaintiffs rely on 21 C.F.R. § 740.1, a regulation promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA"). This regulation provides that "[t]he label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product." 21 C.F.R. § 740.1. The parties cite no formal guidance issued by the FDA that explains how this regulation applies in the context of flammable cosmetics, but the FDA has interpreted this regulation in informal guidance posted on its website.