Guido v. L'Oreal, USA, Inc.
[…] Davis, 691 F.3d at 1169 (§ 17200); Colgan, 135 Cal. App. 4th at 680 (CLRA); Paduano v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 169 Cal. App. 4th 1453, 1497-98 (2009) (False Advertising Act); Stutman, 95 N.Y.2d at 29 (N.Y. GBL § 349). Consequently, if a statement would not deceive a reasonable consumer, it is not actionable under any of these consumer protection statutes.

Plaintiffs' also assert a misrepresentation claim under the "unlawful" prong of California's UCL, under the theory that defendants' violated 21 C.F.R. § 1.21, which states that a cosmetics label is misleading if it "fails to reveal facts that are material in light of other representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof."

In prior orders, the Court found that defendants' affirmative statements were deceptive or misleading under California consumer protection statutes.