Guevara v. Best Western Stevens Inn
[…] VI. Motion for Appointment of Counsel

A plaintiff asserting an employment discrimination claim has no constitutional or statutory right to appointed counsel. Castner v. Colorado Springs Cablevision, 979 F.2d 1417 (10th Cir. 1992); cited in Vasquez v. U.S.Office of Personnel Management, 847 F. Supp. 848, 849 (D.Colo. 1994). Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, however, provides that the district court may, in its discretion, appoint counsel for a plaintiff in an employment discrimination action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) states that "[u]pon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the action without the payment of fees, costs, or security." While this provision does not create a statutory right to have counsel actually appointed, it does give civil rights plaintiffs a right to request representation. Poindexter v. F.B.I., 737 F.2d 1173 (1984).