Guerrero v. Quay
[…] (Id., Ex. 5.)

Subsequently, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed Petitioner's judgment of conviction. See United States v. Guerrero, 603 F. App'x 328 (5th Cir. 2015). Petitioner then filed a motion to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which was denied in 2017. See United States v. Guerrero, Nos. C-13-844-1, 2:16-229, 2017 WL 3335994 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 3, 2017). The Fifth Circuit subsequently denied Petitioner's request for a certificate of appealability. See Guerrero, No. 2:13-cr-844-1 (S.D. Tex.) (Doc. No. 1037).

Section 922(g)(1) prohibits an individual "who has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" from possessing firearms. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Section 924(a)(2) provides that anyone who "knowingly violates" that provision is subject to imprisonment for up to ten (10) years. See id. § 924(a)(2).