Guerrero v. City of Coral Gables
[…] Id. at 15 (quoting Bashir v. Rockdale County, Ga., 445 F.3d 1323, 1332 (11th Cir. 2006)). As such, Plaintiff's excessive force claims should be dismissed based on Plaintiff's false arrest claims. Lastly, Defendants argue that even if the Officers violated Plaintiff's constitutional rights, the Officers did not violate a clearly established law. See id. at 16-18. Defendants point out that Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1) authorizes officers to use any force “[w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1).

Plaintiff responds that the use of force was objectively unreasonable and resulted in a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, which encompasses the right to be free from excessive force. See ECF No.