Guerrero v. City of Coral Gables
[…] See ECF No. [102] at 7. Defendants' pincite indicates that while certain immaterial facts were in dispute, the material fact of whether the record showed that the officers had probable cause was not in dispute in Epstein. See 277 F.Supp.2d at 1273-74. In contrast, in this case, the material fact of whether the Officers had probable cause is in dispute.

Further, Plaintiff is also persuasive in arguing that there is sufficient evidence that the Officers violated a clearly established law because Fla. Sta. § 509.143(2) requires Officers to have “probable cause to believe [Plaintiff] violated s. 877.03 on the premises of a licensed establishment and, in the course of such violation, created a threat to the life or safety of the person or others.” Fla. Stat. § 509.143(2). As discussed above, there is sufficient evidence to show that there was no probable cause or arguable probable cause to indicate that Plaintiff created a breach of peace or engaged in disorderly conduct that created a threat to the life and safety of others.