Guerrero v. City of Coral Gables
[…] Plaintiff also does not appear to expressly concede that his excessive force claims are based solely on his false arrest claims grounded in the lack of probable cause or arguable probable cause. Rather, his testimony suggests that his excessive force claims are complaints based on the “force incident to [his] arrest.” Id. at 3-4.

Lastly, Defendants' argument is unpersuasive that, even if the Officers violated Plaintiff's constitutional rights, the Officers did not violate a clearly established law. Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1) authorizes an officer to use any force “[w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1) (emphasis added). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the evidence suggests that it was unreasonable for the Officers to believe that it was necessary to use such force. As such, the jury could find that Fla.