Guerrero v. City of Coral Gables
[…] See id. at 8-9. As such, there is sufficient evidence indicating that the Officers violated Plaintiff's Fourth Amendments rights by arresting him without probable cause or arguable probable cause. Further, Defendants' argument that the Officers did not violate a clearly established law is meritless because Fla. Sta. § 509.143(2) requires the Officers to have “probable cause to believe [Plaintiff] violated s. 877.03 on the premises of a licensed establishment and, in the course of such violation, created a threat to the life or safety of the person or others.” Fla. Stat. § 509.143(2).Plaintiff reiterates that because there is sufficient evidence that there was no probable cause or arguable probable cause, Defendants cannot rely on Fla. Sta. § 509.143(2). See ECF No.