Guerra v. Ameri-Clean Pumping, Inc.
[…] [D.E. 35]. We now turn to the merits of both Motions.

A. Entitlement

Under Section 216 of the FLSA, a prevailing party is entitled to a "reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Defendants, however, take the position that Plaintiff cannot recover a vast majority of the fees sought because he is not a prevailing party under the FLSA. Instead, Defendant contends that Plaintiff only recovered for Defendants' alleged failure to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7434, which states that "any person [that] willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person" will be liable for civil damages. See D.E. 35; 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).