Gudger v. United States
[…] Absent the prior felony drug conviction, a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) involving 28 grams or more of crack cocaine would result in a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than 40 years. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii).

Before a person convicted of such an offense may be subject to the increased penalty provision of § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii), the United States attorney must "file[ ] an information with the court (and serve[ ] a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person (stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon)." 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). That is precisely what the government did here. [Doc. 16]. "If the person denies any allegation of the information of prior convictions, or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information." 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). Petitioner not only did not deny the conviction, he admitted it in his plea agreement. [Doc. 22 at ¶ 4(l)].