Guardianship of A.P.
[…] The guardianship petition was heard on August 10, 2009. At the conclusion of the hearing the court indicated that, having considered both the father’s parental rights and the best interests of the child, the guardianship petition was denied and custody was awarded to the father. The maternal relatives filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child[:] [¶] (1) To both parents jointly... or to either parent.... [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment.” Section 3041 provides in relevant part: “(a) Before making an order granting custody to a person or persons other than a parent, over the objection of a parent, the court shall make a finding that granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child and that granting custody to the