Guardado v. Cascadian Bldg. Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Plaintiffs allege no other facts upon which the court may plausibly infer that Cascadian acted "willfully" or "with intent to deprive the employee." RCW 49.52.050; (see generally Am. Compl.) Therefore, the court concludes that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under RCW 49.52.050. The double damages provision in RCW 49.52.070 is dependent on a violation of RCW 49.52.050, see RCW 49.52.070, and the court accordingly concludes that claim has not been plausibly alleged either.

The final statute cited in Plaintiffs' second cause of action, RCW 49.52.090, requires that the alleged underpayment be "in connection with services rendered upon any public work within this state." RCW 49.52.090. Plaintiffs do not allege that they ever rendered services "upon any public work," nor do the allegations in the amended complaint give rise to a plausible inference that they did so. (See generally Am. Compl.)