Guardado v. Cascadian Bldg. Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] (See MTR Resp. at 6 (arguing that the rights in 49.48.010 are "expressly subject to negotiation"); MTR Reply at 2 (acknowledging that RCW 49.48.010 is "in part negotiable").) The court therefore concludes that RCW 49.48.010 provides a negotiable right to payment of wages by a certain time after termination.

The Washington Court of Appeals has indicated that RCW 49.48.010 provides a nonnegotiable right. See Hisle v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp., 54 P.3d 687, 697 (Wash. App. 2002) (characterizing several statutory provisions, including RCW 49.48.010, as conferring "substantive, nonnegotiable rights"). However, context reveals that the Hisle court's statement applied only to the second paragraph of RCW 49.48.010, which is not at issue here. See RCW 49.48.010 ("It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the deduction is: (1) Required by state or federal law; or (2) Specifically agreed upon orally or in writing by the employee and employer; or (3) For medical, surgical, or hospital care or service, pursuant to any rule or regulation . . . ."); see also supra n.3. Hisle refers to RCW 49.48.010 in a block quotation from United Food, a prior Washington Court of Appeals decision. Id. (quoting United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 1001 v. Mut. Ben. Life Ins. Co., 925 P.2d 212, 214 (Wash. Ct.