Guardado v. Cascadian Bldg. Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] See id. at 324-25 (holding that a contract providing for payment in shares violated the statutory right to be paid in "lawful money"). The current version of RCW 49.48.010 does not include the right to be paid in "lawful money," see RCW 49.48.010, and Pillatos therefore does not alter the court's conclusion that the first paragraph of the statute confers a singular right to timely payment.

The court next concludes that the plain language of the statute makes clear that the right to be paid "forthwith" is negotiable. See RCW 49.48.010 ("PROVIDED FURTHER, [t]hat the duty to pay an employee forthwith shall not apply if the labor-management agreement under which the employee has been employed provides otherwise."). The "provided further" clause expressly provides that a private agreement can alter the right to timely payment in RCW 49.48.010. Indeed, both parties acknowledge that RCW 49.48.010 provides for at least some degree of negotiability.