Guardado v. Cascadian Bldg. Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] [w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period . . . PROVIDED FURTHER, That the duty to pay an employee forthwith shall not apply if the labor-management agreement under which the employee has been employed provides otherwise.
RCW 49.48.010. Washington courts allow private civil actions for damages under RCW 49.48.010. See, e.g., Wingert v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 50 P.3d 256, 261 (Wash. 2002).

RCW 49.48.010 has two distinct but unnumbered paragraphs. As Plaintiffs agreed at oral argument, the second paragraph, which makes it "unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages" with certain exceptions, does not apply to their claims. RCW 49.48.010. Except where otherwise specified, the court's references herein to RCW 49.48.010 pertain to only the first paragraph of the statute.