Guardado v. Cascadian Bldg. Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] The court disagrees with Plaintiffs' construction of the first paragraph of RCW 49.48.010 and concludes that RCW 49.48.010 confers a single right to be timely paid. See RCW 49.48.010. The statutory language describing the right is a single sentence that does not parse or separate the right to be paid by a certain time into two separate and distinct rights. RCW 49.48.010 ("[T]he wages due . . . shall be paid . . . at the end of the established pay period . . . ."). Furthermore, the statute expressly does not apply "when workers are engaged in an employment that normally involves working for several employers in the same industry interchangeably" and the employers set up a centralized payment plan. Id. Under Plaintiffs' interpretation, this exception would apply not only to the right to timeliness, but also to the right to be paid at all.