Growe v. Bedard
[…] And when the corporation impairs that capital . . . it depletes the creditors' 'trust fund' and seriously jeopardizes their means to recover their debts." Johnston v. Wolfe, 487 A.2d 1132, 1134-35 (Del. 1985). See also In re Buckhead Am. Corp., 178 B.R. 956, 972 (D. Del. 1994). Liability under Section 174 is premised on a finding of "any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or 173 of [the] title." Id. Section 160 concerns a corporation's "powers" in relation to its own stock and has no apparent relation to the claims against the Outside Directors. Section 173 addresses the declaration and payment of dividends. Id., § 173. According to that provision, "[d]ividends may be paid in cash, in property, or in shares of the corporation's capital stock." Id. Section 173 further provides, "No corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter." Standing alone, these statutory provisions provide little guidance as to the viability of the Trustee's claims.