Grover v. Home St. Bank (In re Grover)
[…] Further, they argue 11 U.S.C. § 108(a), which gives a trustee the later of a non-bankruptcy statute of limitations or two years after the order for relief to commence an action, does not apply to Chapter 13 debtors. Finally, they argue an action filed in Marion County Circuit Court just prior to the bankruptcy filing, (where Plaintiff sought to enjoin the non-judicial foreclosure sale), did not toll the statute of limitations.

ORS 12.110(1) provides:

An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.

In opposition, Plaintiff argues Claim #1 is not for invasion of privacy, but is rather for trespass which is governed by the six-year limitations period of ORS 12.080(3) and (4).