Grove v. Skylyne Machine Supply, Inc.
[…] I "have broad discretion in determining whether or not to accept materials beyond the pleadings." Id. ( citing 5A Charles Alan Wright Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1366 (1990)).

III. Analysis

The basis for Defendants' motion to dismiss is their assertion that Plaintiff was an "exempt" employee while she was employed at Skylyne and, as such, they maintain that she is not entitled to receive compensation for any overtime that she might have worked. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a) ( 29 U.S.C. § 207 "shall not apply with respect to — (1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity"). As a result, Defendants assert that they did not violate 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Defendants make extensive factual allegations and provide me with numerous affidavits and copious documentation in support of their claim that Plaintiff is an exempt employee.