Groth v. Taylor Cable Prods., Inc.
[…] [Doc. # 15 at 4]. According to Taylor Cable, this public policy sounds in federal law, specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 660(c), which protects individuals from retaliation for filing reports with OSHA of workplace violations. In the words of Taylor Cable, "Plaintiff would have no claim were it not for OSHA, because she would have no public policy to allege the termination of her employment violated." Id.

29 U.S.C. § 660(c) states that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [OSHA] or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter." There is no private right of action to enforce this obligation.

In contrast, Groth claims that Count III is based on state law, specifically on Taylor Cable's violation of Missouri public policy against wrongful termination.