Grossman v. Durham Commercial Capital Corp.
[…] 1. The Transactions in Fact Constituted "Transfers"

The Bankruptcy Code defines "transfer" broadly to include "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with (i) property; or (ii) an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54)(D). MUFTA’s definition of "transfer" is essentially the same. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 2. "The essence of a transfer is the relinquishment of a valuable property right." Gierum v. Glick (In re Glick), 568 B.R. 634, 672 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2017) (citation omitted).

MUFTA defines the term "transfer" as: "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 2.