Grossman v. Durham Commercial Capital Corp.
[…] ASARCO LLC v. Americas Mining Corp., 404 B.R. 150, 156 (S.D. Tex. 2009) ; see also In re DeGiacomo v. Sacred Heart Univ., Inc. (In re Palladino), 942 F.3d 55, 58 n.2 (1st Cir. 2019) (stating that, under § 544(a), the bankruptcy trustee may exercise the rights of creditors under state fraudulent transfer laws and avoid transfers that violate Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 5(a) and 6(a) ).

The Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 1, et seq. ("MUFTA"), is the applicable state law in this case. MUFTA § 6(a) provides in pertinent part:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 6(a).