Gross v. State
[…] See Md. Rules 5-801, 5-802. A hearsay statement may be admitted, however, if it falls within one of the recognized exceptions, one of which is a "statement made by a child victim who: (1) is under the age of 13 years; and (2) is the alleged victim . . . in the case before the court concerning . . . (ii) rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article[.]" CP § 11-304(b). Known as the "tender years statute," Lawson v. State, 389 Md. 570, 582 n. 2 (2005), CP § 11-304 permits the admission of hearsay by a child victim if the statement was made to and be offered by, among other professions, a physician or social worker who was "acting lawfully in the course of the person's profession when the statement was made." CP § 11-304(c). In addition, the statement must have "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness." In analyzing whether a statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, CP § 11-304(e)(2) provides that "the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors":

(i) the child victim's personal knowledge of the event;
(ii) the certainty that the statement was made;
(iii) any apparent motive to fabricate or exhibit partiality by the child victim, including interest, bias, corruption, or
coercion;