Gross v. Maitlin
[…] (6) Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity.

Generally speaking, the FDCPA protects those who owe a debt from being subject to certain types of violative conduct. Thus, as a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether the allegedly violative conduct was used in an attempt to collect a "debt" within the meaning of the FDCPA. Section 1692a(5) defines a debt as "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment."

Although the statute itself does not define "transaction," "at a minimum, the statute contemplates that the debt has arisen as a result of the rendition of a service or purchase of property or other item of value." Staub v. Harris, 626 F.2d 275, 278 (3d Cir. 1980); see also Turner v.