Grose v. City of Milwaukee (In re Grose)
[…] The court found no basis to conclude that the County's extension of the redemption deadline violated Wis.Stat. sec. 75.521. Id.

Here, it may well be that the COVID-19 pandemic prompted the City of Milwaukee to give property owners like Ms. Pernell additional time to pay delinquent taxes and redeem their property. Due process requirements already were satisfied by the certified letter and newspaper publication. Under Sagert, nothing precluded the City from extending the time permitted for redemption. The Bank of Commerce court was not asked to address whether sec. 75.521 allowed municipalities to extend the redemption time, but nothing in its analysis would preclude extending and naming a new "specified period of redemption," particularly as sec. 75.521(6) allows for a date "at least 8 weeks from the date of the first publication of the notice." (emphasis added). Due process does not demand that the initial notice spell out the taxing authority's ability to extend the redemption deadline. See, e.g., Ritter v. Ross, 207 Wis.2d 477, 494, 558 N.W.2d 909 (Ct.