Grose v. City of Milwaukee (In re Grose)
[…] As an initial matter, even though the record lacks a copy of the deed, there is no real dispute that the formal requisites for real estate conveyance under Wis.Stat. sec. 706.02(1)(a)-(g) were met. Accordingly, the quitclaim deed conveyed whatever interest Ms. Pernell possessed in the real estate to Ms. Grose at the time she delivered the deed-on or about June 1, 2020.

Wis.Stat. § 706.02 Formal requisites, provides:

(1) Transactions under s. 706.001(1) (conveyances of real property) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and
(d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and
(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage, and
(g) Is delivered. Except under s. 706.09, a conveyance delivered upon a parol limitation or condition shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within 5 years following the date of such conditional delivery; . . . .

But the City argues that the quitclaim deed is of no effect, because as of June 1, 2020, Ms. Pernell had no interest in the real estate to transfer to the debtor. The City contends that Wis.Stat. sec. 75.521(5) mandates that Ms.