Grose v. City of Milwaukee (In re Grose)
[…] Pursuant to Wis.Stat. sec. 75.521(6), the redemption deadline must be "at least eight weeks from the date of the first publication of this notice" of foreclosure proceedings. Here, the notice was published in The Daily Reporter on March 18, 2020 and reported the redemption deadline as May 27, 2020. ECF No. 14-2, at 21. The second response option for a property owner involves a later date. Under Wis.Stat. sec. 75.521(5), the property owner may file an answer to the foreclosure proceeding "within 30 days after the date mentioned in the notice published pursuant to sub. (6)," or by June 26, 2020.

Wis. Stat. sec. 75.521(5) Rights of Persons Having an Interest in Parcels of Land Affected by Tax Liens.