Grose v. City of Milwaukee (In re Grose)
[…] ECF No. 14-3. On the second page, the Overview explains: "The eight-week redemption period is followed by a four-week period. During this period, those being foreclosed upon have an opportunity to respond to or answer the foreclosure action. There are only three valid defenses against an in rem foreclosure action . . . . If the taxes are not paid and no valid defense is raised, the City of Milwaukee is granted a foreclosure judgment by the Milwaukee County Circuit Court and takes ownership of the tax delinquent parcels." Id. at 2.

Section 75.521(5) prescribes that when a property owner fails to redeem or answer "within the time herein limited," any person having such right "shall be forever barred and foreclosed of all his right, title and interest in and to the parcel described . . . and a judgment in foreclosure may be taken . . . ." (emphasis added). Subsection (5) describes a consequence, and a mechanism to enforce that consequence, using future tense verbs-"shall be . . . barred" and "may be taken"-all signifying potential action.