Grolier Enterprises v. Groppo
[…] The defendant based its decisions on the ground that plaintiff's acquisition from brokers of magnetic tapes containing mailing lists constituted a rental of tangible personal property properly taxable under 12-411(2). Plaintiff contends that the essence of its transactions with its brokers was the intangible right to use the information on the tapes, the tapes themselves being inconsequential, and so the transactions are not subject to the use tax.

Section 12-411, entitled "The use tax", imposes an excise tax "on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer . . ." (underlining added). "Purchase" is defined in 12-407(7)(f) to include "any leasing or rental of tangible personal property" (underlining added).