Grnja v. People's Tr. Ins. Co.
[…] Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Waters , 157 So. 3d 437, 439-40 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (citing Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Castilla , 18 So. 3d 703, 704 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) ). To the extent the issues raised in this appeal involve analysis of section 627.7015, Florida Statutes (2021), "[t]he interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and therefore subject to the de novo standard of review." Kephart v. Hadi , 932 So. 2d 1086, 1089 (Fla. 2006).

As they did below, the Grnjas argue that People's Trust waived its right to appraisal by failing to strictly comply with section 627.7015. The statute "sets forth a nonadversarial alternative dispute resolution procedure for a mediated claim resolution conference prompted by the need for effective, fair, and timely handling of property insurance claims." § 627.7015(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). "The purpose of the statute [is] to use the mediation process to encourage an inexpensive and speedy resolution of insurance claims prior to commencing the appraisal process, or commencing litigation." Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Shadow Wood Condo. Ass'n , 26 So. 3d 610, 613 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also § 627.7015(1) ("There is a particular need for an informal, nonthreatening forum for helping parties who elect this procedure to resolve their claims disputes because most homeowner and commercial residential insurance policies obligate policyholders to participate in a potentially expensive and time-consuming adversarial appraisal process before litigation.").

Section 627.7015(2) provides that "[a]t the time of issuance and renewal of a policy or at the time a first-party claim within the scope of this section is filed by the policyholder, the insurer shall notify the policyholder of its right to participate in the mediation program under this section." § 627.7015(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Section 627.7015(9) provides that, for purposes of the statute, "the term ‘claim’ refers to any dispute between an insurer and a policyholder relating to a material issue of fact" excepting five dispute types not applicable to this case. § 627.7015(9), Fla. Stat. (2021).

The legislature amended section 627.7015(2) in 2019 to add the "[a]t the time of issuance and renewal of a policy" language. Ch. 19-108, § 15, Laws of Fla.