Grnja v. People's Tr. Ins. Co.
[…] In support, they rely on this Court's decision in State Farm Florida Insurance Co. v. Lime Bay Condominium, Inc. , 187 So. 3d 932 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), and the Third District's opinion in People's Trust Insurance Co. v. Lavadie , 306 So. 3d 285 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).

In Lime Bay , the insurer sent the mediation notice five months after the claim was filed. 187 So. 3d at 936. The policyholder argued that because section 627.7015(2) required such notice "[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the section is filed," the notice was untimely and therefore the insurer did not comply with the statute.